WORLD DATABASE
COUNTRY CODE REGION CONTINENT POPULATION
AfghanistanAFGSouthern and Central AsiaAsia22720000
AlbaniaALBSouthern EuropeEurope3401200
AlgeriaDZANorthern AfricaAfrica31471000
American SamoaASMPolynesiaOceania68000
AndorraANDSouthern EuropeEurope78000
AngolaAGOCentral AfricaAfrica12878000
AnguillaAIACaribbeanNorth America8000
AntarcticaATAAntarcticaAntarctica0
Antigua and BarbudaATGCaribbeanNorth America68000
ArgentinaARGSouth AmericaSouth America37032000
ArmeniaARMMiddle EastAsia3520000
ArubaABWCaribbeanNorth America103000
AustraliaAUSAustralia and New ZealandOceania18886000
AustriaAUTWestern EuropeEurope8091800
AzerbaijanAZEMiddle EastAsia7734000
BahamasBHSCaribbeanNorth America307000
BahrainBHRMiddle EastAsia617000
BangladeshBGDSouthern and Central AsiaAsia129155000
BarbadosBRBCaribbeanNorth America270000
BelarusBLREastern EuropeEurope10236000
BelgiumBELWestern EuropeEurope10239000
BelizeBLZCentral AmericaNorth America241000
BeninBENWestern AfricaAfrica6097000
BermudaBMUNorth AmericaNorth America65000
BhutanBTNSouthern and Central AsiaAsia2124000
BoliviaBOLSouth AmericaSouth America8329000
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern EuropeEurope3972000
BotswanaBWASouthern AfricaAfrica1622000
Bouvet IslandBVTAntarcticaAntarctica0
BrazilBRASouth AmericaSouth America170115000
British Indian Ocean TerritoryIOTEastern AfricaAfrica0
BruneiBRNSoutheast AsiaAsia328000
BulgariaBGREastern EuropeEurope8190900
Burkina FasoBFAWestern AfricaAfrica11937000
BurundiBDIEastern AfricaAfrica6695000
CambodiaKHMSoutheast AsiaAsia11168000
CameroonCMRCentral AfricaAfrica15085000
CanadaCANNorth AmericaNorth America31147000
Cape VerdeCPVWestern AfricaAfrica428000
Cayman IslandsCYMCaribbeanNorth America38000
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern AfricaAfrica14786000
Central African RepublicCAFCentral AfricaAfrica3615000
ChadTCDCentral AfricaAfrica7651000
ChileCHLSouth AmericaSouth America15211000
ChinaCHNEastern AsiaAsia1277558000
Christmas IslandCXRAustralia and New ZealandOceania2500
Cocos (Keeling) IslandsCCKAustralia and New ZealandOceania600
ColombiaCOLSouth AmericaSouth America42321000
ComorosCOMEastern AfricaAfrica578000
CongoCOGCentral AfricaAfrica2943000
Congo, The Democratic Republic of theCODCentral AfricaAfrica51654000
Cook IslandsCOKPolynesiaOceania20000
Costa RicaCRICentral AmericaNorth America4023000
CroatiaHRVSouthern EuropeEurope4473000
CubaCUBCaribbeanNorth America11201000
CyprusCYPMiddle EastAsia754700
Czech RepublicCZEEastern EuropeEurope10278100
DenmarkDNKNordic CountriesEurope5330000
DjiboutiDJIEastern AfricaAfrica638000
DominicaDMACaribbeanNorth America71000
Dominican RepublicDOMCaribbeanNorth America8495000
East TimorTMPSoutheast AsiaAsia885000
EcuadorECUSouth AmericaSouth America12646000
EgyptEGYNorthern AfricaAfrica68470000
El SalvadorSLVCentral AmericaNorth America6276000
Equatorial GuineaGNQCentral AfricaAfrica453000
EritreaERIEastern AfricaAfrica3850000
EstoniaESTBaltic CountriesEurope1439200
EthiopiaETHEastern AfricaAfrica62565000
Falkland IslandsFLKSouth AmericaSouth America2000
Faroe IslandsFRONordic CountriesEurope43000
Fiji IslandsFJIMelanesiaOceania817000
FinlandFINNordic CountriesEurope5171300
FranceFRAWestern EuropeEurope59225700
French GuianaGUFSouth AmericaSouth America181000
French PolynesiaPYFPolynesiaOceania235000
French Southern territoriesATFAntarcticaAntarctica0
GabonGABCentral AfricaAfrica1226000
GambiaGMBWestern AfricaAfrica1305000
GeorgiaGEOMiddle EastAsia4968000
GermanyDEUWestern EuropeEurope82164700
GhanaGHAWestern AfricaAfrica20212000
GibraltarGIBSouthern EuropeEurope25000
GreeceGRCSouthern EuropeEurope10545700
GreenlandGRLNorth AmericaNorth America56000
GrenadaGRDCaribbeanNorth America94000
GuadeloupeGLPCaribbeanNorth America456000
GuamGUMMicronesiaOceania168000
GuatemalaGTMCentral AmericaNorth America11385000
GuineaGINWestern AfricaAfrica7430000
Guinea-BissauGNBWestern AfricaAfrica1213000
GuyanaGUYSouth AmericaSouth America861000
HaitiHTICaribbeanNorth America8222000
Heard Island and McDonald IslandsHMDAntarcticaAntarctica0
Holy See (Vatican City State)VATSouthern EuropeEurope1000
HondurasHNDCentral AmericaNorth America6485000
Hong KongHKGEastern AsiaAsia6782000
HungaryHUNEastern EuropeEurope10043200
IcelandISLNordic CountriesEurope279000
IndiaINDSouthern and Central AsiaAsia1013662000
IndonesiaIDNSoutheast AsiaAsia212107000
IranIRNSouthern and Central AsiaAsia67702000
IraqIRQMiddle EastAsia23115000
IrelandIRLBritish IslandsEurope3775100
IsraelISRMiddle EastAsia6217000
ItalyITASouthern EuropeEurope57680000
JamaicaJAMCaribbeanNorth America2583000
JapanJPNEastern AsiaAsia126714000
JordanJORMiddle EastAsia5083000
KazakstanKAZSouthern and Central AsiaAsia16223000
KenyaKENEastern AfricaAfrica30080000
KiribatiKIRMicronesiaOceania83000
KuwaitKWTMiddle EastAsia1972000
KyrgyzstanKGZSouthern and Central AsiaAsia4699000
LaosLAOSoutheast AsiaAsia5433000
LatviaLVABaltic CountriesEurope2424200
LebanonLBNMiddle EastAsia3282000
LesothoLSOSouthern AfricaAfrica2153000
LiberiaLBRWestern AfricaAfrica3154000
Libyan Arab JamahiriyaLBYNorthern AfricaAfrica5605000
LiechtensteinLIEWestern EuropeEurope32300
LithuaniaLTUBaltic CountriesEurope3698500
LuxembourgLUXWestern EuropeEurope435700
MacaoMACEastern AsiaAsia473000
MacedoniaMKDSouthern EuropeEurope2024000
MadagascarMDGEastern AfricaAfrica15942000
MalawiMWIEastern AfricaAfrica10925000
MalaysiaMYSSoutheast AsiaAsia22244000
MaldivesMDVSouthern and Central AsiaAsia286000
MaliMLIWestern AfricaAfrica11234000
MaltaMLTSouthern EuropeEurope380200
Marshall IslandsMHLMicronesiaOceania64000
MartiniqueMTQCaribbeanNorth America395000
MauritaniaMRTWestern AfricaAfrica2670000
MauritiusMUSEastern AfricaAfrica1158000
MayotteMYTEastern AfricaAfrica149000
MexicoMEXCentral AmericaNorth America98881000
Micronesia, Federated States ofFSMMicronesiaOceania119000
MoldovaMDAEastern EuropeEurope4380000
MonacoMCOWestern EuropeEurope34000
MongoliaMNGEastern AsiaAsia2662000
MontserratMSRCaribbeanNorth America11000
MoroccoMARNorthern AfricaAfrica28351000
MozambiqueMOZEastern AfricaAfrica19680000
MyanmarMMRSoutheast AsiaAsia45611000
NamibiaNAMSouthern AfricaAfrica1726000
NauruNRUMicronesiaOceania12000
NepalNPLSouthern and Central AsiaAsia23930000
NetherlandsNLDWestern EuropeEurope15864000
Netherlands AntillesANTCaribbeanNorth America217000
New CaledoniaNCLMelanesiaOceania214000
New ZealandNZLAustralia and New ZealandOceania3862000
NicaraguaNICCentral AmericaNorth America5074000
NigerNERWestern AfricaAfrica10730000
NigeriaNGAWestern AfricaAfrica111506000
NiueNIUPolynesiaOceania2000
Norfolk IslandNFKAustralia and New ZealandOceania2000
North KoreaPRKEastern AsiaAsia24039000
Northern Mariana IslandsMNPMicronesiaOceania78000
NorwayNORNordic CountriesEurope4478500
OmanOMNMiddle EastAsia2542000
PakistanPAKSouthern and Central AsiaAsia156483000
PalauPLWMicronesiaOceania19000
PalestinePSEMiddle EastAsia3101000
PanamaPANCentral AmericaNorth America2856000
Papua New GuineaPNGMelanesiaOceania4807000
ParaguayPRYSouth AmericaSouth America5496000
PeruPERSouth AmericaSouth America25662000
PhilippinesPHLSoutheast AsiaAsia75967000
PitcairnPCNPolynesiaOceania50
PolandPOLEastern EuropeEurope38653600
PortugalPRTSouthern EuropeEurope9997600
Puerto RicoPRICaribbeanNorth America3869000
QatarQATMiddle EastAsia599000
RéunionREUEastern AfricaAfrica699000
RomaniaROMEastern EuropeEurope22455500
Russian FederationRUSEastern EuropeEurope146934000
RwandaRWAEastern AfricaAfrica7733000
Saint HelenaSHNWestern AfricaAfrica6000
Saint Kitts and NevisKNACaribbeanNorth America38000
Saint LuciaLCACaribbeanNorth America154000
Saint Pierre and MiquelonSPMNorth AmericaNorth America7000
Saint Vincent and the GrenadinesVCTCaribbeanNorth America114000
SamoaWSMPolynesiaOceania180000
San MarinoSMRSouthern EuropeEurope27000
Sao Tome and PrincipeSTPCentral AfricaAfrica147000
Saudi ArabiaSAUMiddle EastAsia21607000
SenegalSENWestern AfricaAfrica9481000
SeychellesSYCEastern AfricaAfrica77000
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern AfricaAfrica4854000
SingaporeSGPSoutheast AsiaAsia3567000
SlovakiaSVKEastern EuropeEurope5398700
SloveniaSVNSouthern EuropeEurope1987800
Solomon IslandsSLBMelanesiaOceania444000
SomaliaSOMEastern AfricaAfrica10097000
South AfricaZAFSouthern AfricaAfrica40377000
South Georgia and the South Sandwich IslandsSGSAntarcticaAntarctica0
South KoreaKOREastern AsiaAsia46844000
SpainESPSouthern EuropeEurope39441700
Sri LankaLKASouthern and Central AsiaAsia18827000
SudanSDNNorthern AfricaAfrica29490000
SurinameSURSouth AmericaSouth America417000
Svalbard and Jan MayenSJMNordic CountriesEurope3200
SwazilandSWZSouthern AfricaAfrica1008000
SwedenSWENordic CountriesEurope8861400
SwitzerlandCHEWestern EuropeEurope7160400
SyriaSYRMiddle EastAsia16125000
TaiwanTWNEastern AsiaAsia22256000
TajikistanTJKSouthern and Central AsiaAsia6188000
TanzaniaTZAEastern AfricaAfrica33517000
ThailandTHASoutheast AsiaAsia61399000
TogoTGOWestern AfricaAfrica4629000
TokelauTKLPolynesiaOceania2000
TongaTONPolynesiaOceania99000
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbeanNorth America1295000
TunisiaTUNNorthern AfricaAfrica9586000
TurkeyTURMiddle EastAsia66591000
TurkmenistanTKMSouthern and Central AsiaAsia4459000
Turks and Caicos IslandsTCACaribbeanNorth America17000
TuvaluTUVPolynesiaOceania12000
UgandaUGAEastern AfricaAfrica21778000
UkraineUKREastern EuropeEurope50456000
United Arab EmiratesAREMiddle EastAsia2441000
United KingdomGBRBritish IslandsEurope59623400
United StatesUSANorth AmericaNorth America278357000
United States Minor Outlying IslandsUMIMicronesia/CaribbeanOceania0
UruguayURYSouth AmericaSouth America3337000
UzbekistanUZBSouthern and Central AsiaAsia24318000
VanuatuVUTMelanesiaOceania190000
VenezuelaVENSouth AmericaSouth America24170000
VietnamVNMSoutheast AsiaAsia79832000
Virgin Islands, BritishVGBCaribbeanNorth America21000
Virgin Islands, U.S.VIRCaribbeanNorth America93000
Wallis and FutunaWLFPolynesiaOceania15000
Western SaharaESHNorthern AfricaAfrica293000
YemenYEMMiddle EastAsia18112000
YugoslaviaYUGSouthern EuropeEurope10640000
ZambiaZMBEastern AfricaAfrica9169000
ZimbabweZWEEastern AfricaAfrica11669000